Many remedies sold today in the markets of developed nations contain
ingredients that have a long history of use by indigenous peoples
in their countries of origin. Such is the case with tamanu oil (Calophyllum
inophyllum L., Guttiferae), a traditional remedy with a history of
native use in Polynesia and Southeast Asia.1-4 Only within
the past few years has tamanu oil begun to penetrate the European
and U.S. markets, primarily in the cosmetic sectors. Since the 1930s
the effectiveness of tamanu oil has been studied in hospitals and
by researchers in Europe, Asia, and the Pacific islands.2,5
This research has revealed that tamanu oil is a significant topical
healing agent with skin healing,2,5,6 antineuralgic,2,5
anti-inflammatory,2,7-11 antimicrobial,2,12-14
and antioxidant13 properties.
Tamanu and Its Dispersal
The name of the genus Calophyllum means "beautiful leaf", from the
Greek kalos (beautiful) and phullon (leaf). The tree is indigenous
to Southeast Asia, and it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar,
Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and throughout the numerous islands
of Melanesia and Polynesia.1-3,15 In the Society Islands
this species is known by the names tamanu and ti. In Hawaii it is
known as kamanu or kamani; in Samoa fetau; and in Fiji dolno (meaning
"no pain") or dilo.1,2 Tamanu grows up to 25 or even 30
meters in height, with long, spreading limbs. The tree trunk is typically
thick with dark, grayish-brown cracked bark. The branches are covered
with shiny, dark-green oval leaves, and small white flowers with yellow
centers. The blossoms give off a delightful, sweet perfume. The inedible
mature green fruit of the tree, about the size of an apricot, has
a thin flesh and a large nut hull inside.2,4,16
Though the tree can be successfully grown inland, tamanu naturally
occurs abundantly along coastal areas. The nut-containing fruits disperse
throughout the Pacific islands by dropping from the trees and floating
on the seas to other coastal areas where they sprout and root.17
Tamanu is unusual in that, unlike most other trees, it favors salty,
sandy soil.
Indigenous Polynesians interviewed by the author claim that the oil
from coastal tamanu trees is more beneficial for topical and cosmetic
uses than oil from inland trees. To date no studies have been conducted
to compare the oil from coastal and inland populations. Nonetheless,
at this time tamanu oil processors tend to favor the use of nuts from
coastal trees, due primarily to the ease of collecting nuts on sandy
coastal areas.
Oil in Tamanu Nuts
When the fruits of the C. inophyllum tree are collected and cracked
open, the blonde nut kernel inside contains little evident oil upon
pressing or grinding. But when the kernel is dried on a rack for a
month or so, it turns a deep, chocolate brown, and becomes sticky
with a rich oil. Once this transformation has taken place, the oil
can be easily extracted from the dark kernels using only mechanical
pressing. The resulting tamanu oil has a rich texture and greenish-amber
color. The means by which the tamanu kernel becomes oily remains unknown.
At present, no studies explain this process.
Tamanu Oil and Cicatrization Tamanu oil applied to wounds possesses
the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating
healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process of forming new
tissue is known as cicatrization.2,6 Tamanu oil is a widely
used traditional topical aid. In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu
oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and
stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores,
anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, and herpes
sores, and to reduce foot and body odor. Tamanu oil reputedly relieves
sore throat when it is applied topically to the neck. The oil also
demonstrates pain-relieving properties and has been used traditionally
to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism, and sciatica. Polynesian women apply
tamanu oil topically to promote healthy, clear, blemish-free skin,
and massage it onto babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions.2,6,18
Anti-neuralgic and Skin Healing Activity
Traditionally tamanu oil has a history of topical use for relieving
the pain of sciatica, shingles, neuralgia, rheumatism, and leprous
neuritis.5 In the late 1920s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun
in the Society of Mary stationed in Fiji, became aware of a local
topical aid for neuritis known locally as dolno, i.e., tamanu oil.
The nun began to administer tamanu oil topically to leprosy victims
for the relief of neuritis associated with that disease, with apparent
positive results. Her reports of success with this treatment attracted
the interest of scientists in France.2,5
As a result of its effective use in Fiji, tamanu oil was further investigated
by French researchers in the 1930s for its anti-neuralgic effects.
But they quickly became more interested in tamanu’s cicatrizing properties,
which subsequently received the most attention. French medical literature
on tamanu oil reports several instances of its successful use in cases
of severe skin conditions, with photographs showing before and after
use.2,19 In one of the most remarkable instances, a woman
was admitted to the St. Louis Hospital in Paris with a large gangrenous
ulcer on her leg that would not heal. Though doctors were sure that
amputation was inevitable, she was given regular dressings of tamanu
oil. The wound eventually healed completely, leaving a smooth, flat
scar.2 In other cases, tamanu oil has been reportedly employed
successfully to heal severe burns caused by boiling water, chemicals,
and X-rays.2,19
Lipid
Composition of Tamanu Oil
The
oil of tamanu contains basic classes of lipids (fats), enumerated
below.
| General lipid composition |
|
| Neutral lipids |
92% |
| Glycolipids |
6.4% |
| Phospholipids |
1.6% |
| Neutral lipids |
|
| Monoacylglycerols |
1.8% |
| sn -1,3 – Diaglycerides |
2.4% |
| sn -1,2 (2,3) – Diaglycerides |
2.6% |
| Free fatty acids |
7.4% |
| Triacylglycerols |
82.3% |
| Sterols, sterolesters and hydrocarbons |
3.5% |
| Glycolipids |
|
| Monogalactosyldiacylglycerol |
11.4% |
| Acylated sterolglucoside |
13.1% |
| Monogalactosylmonoacylglycerol |
22.2% |
| Acylmonogalactosyldiacylglycerol |
53.3% |
| Phospholipids |
|
| Phosphatidylethanolamine |
46.3% |
| Phosphatidylcholine |
33.8% |
| Phosphatidic acid |
8.1% |
| Phosphatidylserine |
6.1% |
| Lysophosphatidylcholine |
5.7% |
Source: References
2, 15, 22
Anti-inflammatory
Activity of Tamanu Oil
Tamanu
oil demonstrates anti-inflammatory activity. This activity is due
partly to the 4-phenyl coumarin calophyllolide8,11,20
and to a group of xanthones in the oil, including dehydrocycloguanandin,
calophyllin-B, jacareubin, mesuaxanthone-A, mesuaxanthone-B, and
euxanthone. All the xanthones in tamanu oil show anti-inflammatory
activity,10 which explains reductions of rashes, sores,
swelling, and abrasions with topical application of the oil.2
Antibacterial
and Antifungal Activity of Tamanu Oil
Tamanu
oil demonstrates significant antimicrobial activity, as demonstrated
in antibacterial and antifungal tests.2,13,14 The oil
contains several powerful bactericide/fungicide agents, which demonstrate
efficacy against various human and animal pathogens. These antimicrobial
phytochemical agents include friedelin, canophyllol, canophyllic
acid, and inophynone.13
In
antibacterial studies conducted in Karachi, Pakistan, researchers
discovered the following:
Canophyllic
acid demonstrated moderate antibacterial activity, compared with
ampicillin and amoxicillin, against Proteus mirabilis (a
cause of bladder infections, wound infections, septicemia,
and pneumonias, mostly in hospitalized patients).21
Canophyllol
demonstrated good activity, compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin,
against Staphylococcus aureus (a cause of inflammation, suppuration,
abscesses, boils, infected wounds, septicemia, and conjunctivitis),
Cornebacterium diptheriae (the cause of diphtheria),
Klebsiella pneumonia (a cause of septicemia, infected wounds,
and infected burns), and Proteus mirabilis (a cause of urinary
tract infection, septicemia, and infected wounds).21
Friedelin
demonstrated good activity, compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin,
against S. aureus. In antifungal tests, the same researchers
discovered the following:
Friedelin
exhibited good antifungal activity against Pseudallescheria boydii,
(a cause of fungal keratitis and Madura Foot, a disease in which
the foot swells and suppurates, with multiple open sinuses).21
Friedelin
exhibited moderate activity against Trichophyton schoenleinii
(cutaneous fungus occurring in hair, skin and nails, and associated
with “jock itch,” ringworm, athlete’s foot, and dermaphytosis of
the scalp and beard).21
The
n-butanol fraction of tamanu oil was examined against various fungal
cultures, showing significant activity against Trichophyton semii
and T. metagrophyte (both cutaneous fungi occurring in hair,
skin and nails, and associated with “jock itch,” ringworm, athlete’s
foot, and dermaphytosis, a fungal disease usually transmitted from
animals to humans in the scalp and beard).21
Researchers
concluded that the antimicrobial agents in tamanu oil could be used
effectively to treat a range of infections of the skin and eyes
and to treat ringworm.13
Antioxidant
Activity of Tamanu Oil
Xanthones
and coumarins in tamanu oil demonstrate antioxidant properties,
specifically inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Cell membranes are made
of lipids. Lipids are organic compounds that are oily to the touch
and are insoluble in water but are soluble in nonpolar organic solvents
(e.g., chloroform, ether). Lipids include fats, oils, waxes, sterols,
and triglycerides. The antioxidant activity of tamanu oil helps
to protect skin cells from damage by reactive oxygen species (ROS)
and other oxidative antagonists.13
Current
Tamanu Oil Popularity
Though
investigations into tamanu oil have been conducted continuously
since the 1930s, only in the last decade has tamanu oil gained any
market visibility for general first aid and cosmetic use. Throughout
the 1990s much of this market activity was confined to Tahiti, where
the pure oil is marketed in bottles for first aid and beauty purposes.
In Europe general market interest in tamanu is relatively new, and
cosmetic companies are currently marketing products containing this
oil. In the U.S. bottled tamanu oil is now also marketed in pure
and dilute forms, and it appears as an ingredient in a limited number
of cosmetic products.
Tamanu
for Topical First Aid
Due
to its cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial activities,
oil of tamanu is a versatile topical aid suitable for use in a broad
range of skin conditions. Oil of tamanu can be applied undiluted
directly to skin. There are no reports of adverse effects due to
such application of tamanu.
Tamanu
for Cosmetics
Oil
of tamanu is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The
oil’s mild and pleasant aroma and luxurious feel make it ideal for
use in lotions, creams, ointments, and other cosmetic products.
Oil of tamanu absorbs readily, leaving the skin feeling smooth and
soft. The oil adds a glow to skin, without any residual greasiness
or oiliness. Tamanu oil has the potential to be a significant ingredient
for companies wanting to develop beneficial natural products.
Tamanu
Oil and Sustainable Harvesting
In
indigenous communities, nut-containing tamanu fruits are collected
from the ground after they have dropped from the tree. Because the
fruits are collected after they drop, no negative impact upon the
life or ecology of the tamanu trees is caused by the harvest of
the fruits. The trees themselves are neither touched nor harmed.
Habitat is not negatively impacted, as neither the land nor any
surrounding plants are disturbed as a result of collection. If not
collected, the fruits and nuts simply decompose. Thus, tamanu collection
is a low impact, environmentally sustainable activity.
In
the Republic of Vanuatu, South Pacific, harvesting of tamanu fruits
from beach areas is a small but growing source of income for native
people who collect the fruits and are typically paid by weight.
Relative ease of collection, and abundance of fruits on beaches,
makes tamanu harvesting a desirable income-producing activity. The
development of tamanu oil production in Vanuatu has turned a natural
forest product of no prior significant local use into a commodity
of financial value. Revenues from collection contribute positively
to small village economies.
Summary
Tamanu
oil is an excellent example of a traditional remedy that has percolated
to broader attention due to a combination of effective use in traditional
settings and scientific research supporting its traditional uses.
Tamanu oil offers relief for common skin problems and has demonstrated
significant benefit in hospital settings as a first aid treatment
in cases of serious burns.
Tamanu
oil fulfills three significant ideals: a healing benefit to users;
the collection of the nuts and manufacture of the oil cause no damage
to the environment; and the collection and processing of the nuts
provides income to indigenous people, enhancing the local economies
of small communities.
Chris
Kilham is Explorer-in-Residence at the University Of Massachusetts
at Amherst Medicinal Plant Program. He has investigated tamanu oil
in the Pacific islands for the last seven years and works actively
with native people in Vanuatu, South Pacific, in the development
of the tamanu oil trade, in which he has a commercial interest.
He has authored several books and numerous articles.
References:
1.
Cox PA, Banack SA. Islands, Plants and Polynesians. Portland,
Oregon: Dioscorides Press; 1991:52.
2.
Petard P. Tahiti-Polynesian medicinal plants and Tahitian remedies.
Noumea, New Caledonia: South Pacific Commission; 1972.
3.
Pillai SN, Desai MV, Shah HM. Antihelminthic properties of punnakai
cake (Calophyllum inophyllum). Indian Journal of Mycology
and Plant Pathology. 1974;4(2):145-50.
4.
Whistler WA. Tongan Herbal Medicine. Honolulu: University
of Hawaii Press; 1992.
5.
Jeanson M. Anti-leprous plants not belonging to the Flacourtiaceae
family [in French]. Bulletin of National Society of Acclimation
on France, 1938.
6.
Chevalier J. Study on a new cicatrizing agent for cutaneous and
mucous wounds, oil of Calophyllum inophyllum [doctoral thesis].
Paris, France: Institut de Biologie Normale Superieure; October
1951.
7.
Arora RB, Mathur CN, Seth SDH. Calophylloide, a complex coumarin
anticoagulant from Calophyllum inophyllum Lin. Journal
Of Pharmacy and Pharmacology 1962;14:534.
8.
Bhalla TN, Saxena RC, Nigam SK, Misra G, Bhargava KP. Calophyllolide:
a new nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Indian J Med Res.
November 1980;72:762-5.
9.
Bhushan B, Rangaswami S, Seshadri TR. Calaustralin, a new 4-phenylcoumarin
from the seed oil of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Indian
Journal of Chemistry. July 1975;13:746-7.
10.
Gopalakrishnan C, Shankaranarayanan D, Nazimudeen SK, Viswanathan
S, Kameswaran L. Anti-inflammatory and C.N.S. depressant activities
of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum and Mesua ferrea.
Indian Journal of Pharmacology. 1980;12(3):181-91.
11.
Saxena RC, Nath R, Nigam SK, Bhargava KP. Effect of calophyllolide,
a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent, on capillary permeability.
Journal of Medicinal Plant Research. 1982;44:246-8.
12.
Goh SH, Jantan I, Ibrahim J. A xanthone from Calophyllum inophyllum.
Phytochemistry. 1991;30(1):366-7.
13.
Mahmud S, Rizwani GR, Ahmad M, Ali S, Perveen S, Ahmad VU. Antimicrobial
studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum
Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology. July 1998;15(2):13-25.
14.
Sundaram BM, Gopalkrishnan C, Subramanian S. Antibacterial activity
of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum L. Arogya Journal
of Health Science. 1986;XII:48-9.
15.
Hemavathy J, Prabhakar JV. Lipid composition of Calophyllum inophyllum
kernel. Journal of the American Oil Chemists’ Society. December
1990;67(12): 955-7.
16.
Wheatley JI. A Guide to the Common Trees of Vanuatu. Port
Vila, Vanuatu: Department of Forestry; 1992.
17.
Abbott IA. La’au Hawaii, Traditional Hawaiian Uses Of Plants.
Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press; 1992.
18.
Sidi E. Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum in dermatology. La
vie medicale. May 1955:82-8.
19.
Pocidalo JJ, Chaslot M. Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on
experimental burns [separate report]. Communication of the Society
of Biology February 12, 1955.
20.
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. Dr.
Duke’s Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases Web site. Available
at: <www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/duke/chem-activities.pl>.
Accessed October 3, 2003.
21.
Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases database “Bugs” Index
Web site. Available at: <www.medinfo.ufl.edu/
year2/mmid/bms5300/bugs/>. Accessed October 3, 2003.
22.
Lederer E, Dietrich P, Polonsky J. On the chemical constitution
of calophylloide and calophyllic acid from the nuts of Calophyllum
inophyllum. Bulletin of the French Chemical Society. 1953;5:546-9. |