Corozo Oil (Attalea Cohune)
Pure, natural Corozo oil pressed from the kernels of Corozo palm nuts (Attalea cohune). The rich fatty acid composition of Corozo oil moisturizes, conditions, and protects the skin. Naturally colorless with a slight pleasant scent, Corozo oil can be used purely as skin treatment oil or in cosmetic and personal care formulations.
The Corozo palm grows naturally and abundantly across Central America where its leaves are commonly used as a construction material for homes, and the oil has traditionally been used for skin treatment. CAC Corozo oil is produced from raw materials that are sustainably harvested.