Nangai Oil (Canarium Indicum Oil)

//Nangai Oil (Canarium Indicum Oil)

Nangai Oil (Canarium Indicum Oil)

  • Cold pressed from seeds of Canarium indicum
  • Hair strengthening and skin moisturizing treatment
  • Light yellow with gentle scent
  • Used pure and in formulation

SDS: 05-5900
TDS: 05-5900
Info. Sheet

Category:

Description

Sourced

Nangai oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the Nangai tree. Nangai is a semi-­‐domesticated forest tree native to the south pacific island nations of Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, and Papua. In its natural range Nangai is part of a millennia old Melanesian agro-­‐forestry tradition, where communities cultivate their forests into semi-­‐wild gardens that produce food and medicinal plants.

Production

Once harvested from traditionally managed forest gardens, nuts are dried and cracked. These kernels are cold pressed to yield luxurious natural oil that is then filtered. Nangai oil is not chemically altered in any way, and is presented with its natural therapeutic properties intact, as found in nature.

Physical Properties:

Nangai oil soothes the skin by delivering moisture and anti-­‐oxidants to replenish the skin, while creating a silky barrier that protects the skin from irritation and dryness. The texture and physical properties of Nangai oil are unique among natural oils, providing the feel of silicone waxes from a botanical source. Nangai oil provides a dual utility in cosmetic and skin care formulation; delivering the functionality of an active natural ingredient while improving the physical texture of a product.