800.638.0082

Sapote Oil (Pouteria Sapota)

Sapote Oil, also known as Zapuyulo, is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Mamey Sapote fruit (Pouteria sapota). Sapote Oil has traditionally been used in its native region of Central America as hair treatment oil that improves the health, growth, and physical quality of hair. The fatty acid profile and naturally active phytochemicals present in Sapote oil nourish and hydrate hair and care for the scalp.

Sapote Oil is light in color and has a unique pleasant scent that is fruity and almond-like. Sapote oil can be used purely as a hair treatment oil, or in hair care formulations.

CAC Sapote Oil is produced from raw materials that are sustainably harvested.

SKU: 05-6200 Categories: ,